Welcome
     Front Page
     Subscription Info
     Letter To The Editor
     Local Links
     Question of the Week
     Contact Us

Team swimmers, divers qualify for state meet

2/14/2020

By Dan Manley
Advocate Sports Editor
The Montgomery County High School swimming and diving team came in fifth this past weekend in the Region 8 Swimming and Diving Meet, hosted by Paul Laurence Dunbar at the University of Kentucky’s Lancaster Aquatic Center.

That may not sound like a reason to stand up and cheer, but it certainly is.

Ten swimmers and divers from Montgomery County will head to the KHSAA State Swim Meet at the University of Kentucky in two weeks.
They’ll compete 10 times as individuals and also combine their skills to swim in four relay events.

Not bad for a team without a pool to practice in.
Once a week Coach Lainey Neal loads her squad on a bus and takes off for Winchester where they practice at the old Wesleyan College Gym pool.

There are a few exceptions, like senior Cameron Coffey. He treks off to Transylvania University’s pool almost every day to practice.
Cameron won two individual regional titles last week, in the 50 and 100 freestyle, along with joining his teammates to qualify for the state meet in the medley and 200 freestyle relay events.

“I’m so proud of him I don’t really know what words to use,” Neal said. “He’s worked so hard and deserves every bit of the success he’s had.”
Coffey is greatly undersized for a swimmer but that hasn’t stopped him from becoming the best in one of the state’s toughest regions.
The Indians have also distinguished themselves in the diving realm in just three short years.

Both Cameron Coffey and senior Garrett Craycraft were named to the all-region team and Craycraft finished second in the region, that qualifies him for All-American honors.

Coffey, along with Meier Patrick, a sophomore, qualified for the state diving championships along with Meier’s younger sister, freshman Kentlee Patrick.

Freshman Jacob Stilz is also a first alternate in diving that gives him a great chance to get to compete as well.

Neal was equally as proud of her younger swimmers, all of whom recorded their best times at the regional event.

In a sport where everyday workouts are generally considered a must except when tapering for major competitions, the ability to compete at a high level with limited practice is a big deal.

“You look at Jackson Bentley, a freshman, for instance,” Neal said. “He’s an athlete who swims and he’s going to be at state swimming with one of our relay teams. Pretty amazing.”

Girls’ Team Results
Paul Laurence Dunbar 448
Henry Clay 294
Lafayette 291
Lexington Catholic 273
Montgomery County 169
Lexington Sayre 168
Tates Creek 165
Scott County 139
Frederick Douglass 83
Lex. Christian Academy 74
Great Crossing 68
Bryan Station 64
Bourbon County 35
Mason County 14
Clark County 2

Boys’ Team Results
P. Laurence Dunbar 504.5
Henry Clay 358.5
Lexington Catholic 306
Lafayette 220
Scott County 163
Montgomery County 151
Lex. Christian Acad. 124
Tates Creek 120
Frederick Douglass 89
Bryan Station 74
Bourbon County 45
Mason County 32
Lexington Sayre 22
Great Crossing 9
Harrison County 8

Individual Results
Girls’ 200 Medley Relay
1. Lexington Catholic in a time of 1:47.83.
5. MCHS (Alexis Trent, Samantha Coffey, Sarah Coffey and Kentlee Patrick) in a time of 1:56.21.
There were 13 entries in this event.

Boys 200 Medley Relay
1. Paul Laurence Dunbar in a time of 1:38.18.
5. MCHS (Cameron Coffey, Garrett Craycraft, Meier Patrick and Jackson Bentley) in a time of 1:48.76.
There were 12 entries in this event.

Girls 200 yard Freestyle
1. Emma Lykins, Lafayette in a time of 1:54.53.
8. Sarah Coffey, MCHS in a time of 2:06.32.
There were 35 entries in this event.

Boys 200 yard Freestyle
1. Kole Brannock, Scott County in a time of 1:46.48.
26. Mason Manning, MCHS in a time of 2:35.68.
There were 30 entries in this event.

Girls 200 Individual Medley
1. Christina Aouad, Lex. Catholic in a time of 2:10.71.
8. Samantha Coffey, MCHS in a time of 2:18.90.
9. Alexis Trent, MCHS in a time of 2:20.21.
There were 31 entries in this event.

Girls 50 freestyle
1. Lili Elayi, Lafayette in a time of :23.85, a new regional record.
4. Kentlee Patrick, MCHS in a time of :25.10.
36. Madison Denniston, MCHS in a time of :30.63.
42. Ashton Brien, MCHS in a time of :31.84.
51. Karsynn Hatfield, MCHS in a time of :39.00.
There wee 55 entries in this event.

Boys 50 freestyle
1. Cameron Coffey, MCHS in a time of :22.17.
11. Meier Patrick, MCHS in a time of :24.78.
27. Pruitt Lansdale,MCHS in a time of :27.20.
46. Trice Rhodes, MCHS in a time of :45.20.
There were 47 entries in this event.

Girls 1 meter diving
1. Van McKinley, Henry Clay with a score of 449.40, a new regional record.
7. Kentlee Patrick, MCHS with a score of 255.40.
21. Amanda Payne, MCHS with a score of 74.20.
There were 21 entries in this event.

Boys 1 meter diving
1. Reid Noonan, Lex. Catholic with a score of 407.15, a new regional record.
2. Garrett Craycraft, MCHS with a score of 386.35.
5. Meier Patrick, MCHS with a score of 305.50.
11. Jacob Stilz,MCHS with a score of 221.31.
13. Jennings Patrick, MCHS with a score of 217.30.
There were 14 entries in this event.

Girls 100 freestyle
1. Emma Lykins in a time of :53.23.
42. Baylee Dice, MCHS in a time of 1:18.29.
46. Hannah Kirkland, MCHS in a time of 1:25.07.
48. Avery Poole, MCHS in a time of 1:32.17.
49. Kyle Rhodes, MCHS in a time of 1:45.39.
There were 50 entries in this event.

Boys 100 yard freestyle
1. Cameron Coffey, MCHS in a time of :48.70.
35. Jac