Welcome
     Front Page
     Subscription Info
     Letter To The Editor
     Local Links
     Question of the Week
     Contact Us

Filing deadline approaches for city, school board races

8/3/2018

By Tom Marshall
Senior Advocate writer

County Clerk Chris Cockrell urges candidates to get their paperwork in in time for the Aug. 14 filing deadline for city, school board and soil conservation offices.

Papers must be filed by 4 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, to make it on the November general election ballot.

Cockrell suggests that candidates stop by a few days early to pick up the forms they must fill out to register and pay the registration fee.

Different offices have different requirements. Soil conservation supervisor positions require 25 signatures from the public, for instance, while other offices only require two, Cockrell said.

The filing deadline for county, state and federal offices has already expired.

The following is a list of those who have filed for city, school board and soil conservation offices as of Monday:

Mt. Sterling Mayor
Al Botts
Curt Steger

Mt. Sterling City Council
(Six seats)
Nicholas Breiner
Danielle King
Pam Murphy
Steven Ray Trimble
Roger D. Barnes

Mayor of Camargo
No filings

Camargo City Commissioner
(Four seats)
No filings

Mayor of Jeffersonville
No filings

Jeffersonville City Commissioner
(Four seats)
Steve Murphy
Justin H. Thorpe
Mark Terry
David H. Amburgey
Christine Harris

School Board District 1
Carmela Fletcher-Green

School Board District 2
Bill R. Morgan

ConServation
supervisor
(Three seats)
Linda Carol Webb
John D. Gabbard
Danny Montgomery

The previous races are all non-partisan.
Other races that will appear on the November ballot are as follows:

Judge-executive
Greg Garland (R)
Wallace “Wally” Johnson (D)

County Attorney
Kevin Clay Cockrell (D)

Property Valuation Administrator
Floyd Arnold (D)

Sheriff
David Charles (R)
Kevin W. Carroll (D)

County Clerk
Chris Cockrell (R)

Circuit Clerk
Tanya P. Terry (D)

Jailer
Eric Jones (D)

County Commissioner District 1
Jack “Rackle” Adams (D)

County Commissioner District 2
Bobby Stinnett (R)
Billy Ray Fawns (D)

County Commissioner District 3
Stephen Challis (R)
Melody Jo Townsend (D)

County Coroner
Jimmy A. Adams (D)


County Surveyor
Rodney D. Jones (D)

Constable District 1
Dustin L. Sayre (R)
Larry Goldie (D)

Constable District 2
Ronnie G. Myers (D)

Constable District 3
Tim Stacy (D)

Justice of the Peace District 1
No filings

Justice of the Peace District 2
Shannon Denniston

Justice of the Peace District 3
No filings

state rep. 74th District
David Hale (R)
James Davis (D)

State Senator 28th District
Ralph Alvarado (R)
Denise Gray (D)

U.S. Rep. Sixth District
Andy Barr (R)
Amy McGrath (D)

If you any questions about the election process or voting status, call the county clerk’s office at 498-8700.